Privacy

At docbot.org we take the privacy of our visitors very seriously. This privacy policy outlines the types of personal information that is received and collected by docbot.org and how it is used.

If you wish to disable cookies, you may do so through your individual browser options. More detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

If you require any more information or have questions regarding our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us by email at [email protected].


Cookies

To find out more about our cookie policy click here.


GDPR

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the new data protection law framework for Europe and has taken effect from May 25th 2018.

Below are the DocBot’s GDPR privacy statements for its members. They explain how we use your personal data, what we hold and why we use the data.

Under data protection law, individuals have a right to be informed about how the Trust uses any personal data that we hold about them. We comply with this right by providing ‘privacy notices’ (sometimes called ‘fair processing notices’) to individuals where we are processing their personal data. This privacy notice explains how we collect, store and use personal data about DocBot’s members.

The personal data we hold

Personal data that we may collect, use, store and share (when appropriate) about members includes, but is not restricted to:

  • Contact details, contact preferences, age
  • Photograph (given to us by the members)
  • Personal paragraphs written by members, about their interests, hobbies and aspirations
  • Why we use this data

    The purpose of processing this data is to help us run DocBot, including to:

  • Give the members credit for their published articles, by having their own personal profiles where all their articles can be accessed through here
  • Monitor and update member profiles as and when necessary (with the members consent)
  • Support effective performance management
  • Using of your personal data for marketing purposes

    Where you have given us consent to do so, DocBot may use your personal information listed above as part of its marketing campaign to recruit more authors. This will be in the form of screenshots of your profile or in video format, showcasing what a members profile looks like. Members will always be asked to give consent prior to any marketing campaigns, should their personal information be used.

    Our legal basis for using this data

    We only collect and use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we process it where:

  • We need to comply with a legal obligation
  • We need to perform an official task in the public interest
  • We need to fulfil a contract we have entered into with you
  • Less commonly, we may also process your personal data in situations where:

  • We have obtained consent to use it in a certain way, such as for marketing the platform
  • We need to protect an individual’s vital interests (protect their life)
  • Where you have provided us with consent to use your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. We will make this clear when requesting your consent, and explain how you go about withdrawing consent if you wish to do so.

    Some of the reasons listed above for collecting and using personal information about you overlap, and there may be several grounds which justify DocBot’s use of your data.

    Collecting this information

    No information we collect from you is mandatory, you can choose whether or not you wish to provide personal information to us. Whenever we seek to collect information from you, we make it clear what information we are requesting from you and that you are not obligated by any means to provide this.

    How we store this data

    Personal data is stored in line with our data protection policy.

    We create and maintain a member file for each member. The information contained in this file is kept secure and is only used for purposes directly relevant to your profile page on www.docbot.org or for marketing purposes.

    Records Retention Schedule

    Should you wish to no longer be a member with DocBot, we will retain your personal information and published articles until you request that we delete the information. The reason why we maintain your information and articles once you decide to leave DocBot membership is that your published articles can still have a positive impact on future readers. Upon requesting to leave, you will be asked whether you wish for us to keep your personal information on file or delete them.

    Data sharing

    We do not share information about you with any third party without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to do so.

    Where it is legally required, or necessary (and it complies with data protection law), we may share personal information about you with:

  • Our local authority – to meet our legal obligations to share certain information with it, such as safeguarding concerns
  • Survey and research organisations – to help us carry out our public interest tasks and expand the platform
  • Transferring data internationally

    Where we transfer personal data to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, we will do so in accordance with data protection law.

    Your rights

    How to access personal information we hold about you: Individuals have a right to make a ‘subject access request’ to gain access to personal information that the Trust holds about them.

    If you make a subject access request, and if we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding and processing it, and how long we will keep it for
  • Explain where we got it from, if not from you
  • Tell you who it has been, or will be, shared with
  • Let you know whether any automated decision-making is being applied to the data, and any consequences of this
  • Give you a copy of the information in an intelligible form
  • You may also have the right for your personal information to be transmitted electronically to another organisation in certain circumstances.

    If you would like to make a request, please contact us via [email protected].

    Your other rights regarding your data

    Under data protection law, individuals have certain rights regarding how their personal data is used and kept safe. You have the right to:

  • Object to the use of your personal data if it would cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • Prevent your data being used to send direct marketing
  • Object to the use of your personal data for decisions being taken by automated means (by a computer or machine, rather than by a person)
  • In certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data corrected, deleted or destroyed, or restrict processing
  • Claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the data protection regulations
  • To exercise any of these rights, please contact us via [email protected].

    Complaints

    We take any complaints about our collection and use of personal information very seriously.

    If you think that our collection or use of personal information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate, or have any other concern about our data processing, please raise this with us in the first instance.

    To make a complaint, please contact us directly via [email protected]

    Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office:

  • Report a concern online at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • Call 0303 123 1113
  • Or write to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF


  • Google Adsense

  • Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to your website or other websites.
  • Google's use of advertising cookies enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet.
  • Users may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings on Google.
  • Please also note that third-party vendors and ad networks can serve ads on www.docbot.org.
  • When these third-party vendors place their ads on docbot.net, the appropriate links to these vendors and ad network sites will be located on this page.
  • This will allow you to visit those websites to opt out of the use of cookies for personalized advertising (if the vendor or ad network offers this capability).
  • Alternatively, you can opt out of some third-party vendors’ uses of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.